Bethel Park

• Four Bethel Park High School seniors were selected to participate in the Keystone State Boys and Girls Programs sponsored by American Legion and American Legion Auxiliary.

Participating in Keystone Boys State were Alex Brownfield, Ryan Ferris and John Gummo.

Participating in the Keystone Girls State was Lily Wilson, who was named the 2019 Outstanding Citizen of the Keystone Girls State Program.

Keystone State is a weeklong summer experience held in June at Shippensburg University and organized by the American Legion to focus on civics, government, citizenship and leadership development.

At Keystone State, participants were organized into “cities” in the simulated “51st State of Keystone,” where they were tasked with responding to real-world challenges drawn from Pennsylvania and its cities. Participants ran for elected state and local offices and worked together to develop solutions to the challenging political, social and economic problems facing Pennsylvania.

The Bethel Park students expressed different reasons for wanting to participate in the program, including their interest in government, politics, law and leadership.

• Five Bethel Park High School students successfully applied and were accepted to participate in apprenticeship programs this school year, sponsored by the Allegheny Intermediate Unit.

Participating in the programs are seniors Cole Carter (robotics) and Shadiyah Feliciano (zoo animal care), junior Bree Hayes (zoo animal care), and sophomores Hailey Flood (architecture) and Rebecca Mack (conducting).

The Allegheny Intermediate Unit’s Apprenticeship Program consists of either one half-day or one daylong experience per month over a six- or seven-month period during the school year.

As apprentices, students meet and work with local professionals who are willing to share their expertise, experience and enthusiasm for their careers with the students. The program provides students with hands-on, behind-the-scenes experiences and provides the opportunity to make professional connections with organizations and people who can help them as they pursue their career choices.

• Bethel Park School District Elementary Band Teachers will be hold a fourth-grade band open house for parents from 7 to 8 p.m. Sept. 24 in the music wing of Bethel Park High School, 309 Church Road.

Topics to be discussed include practicing tips, instrument care and how to tell if your student is making the right sounds with their instrument.

Parents are asked to bring their child’s instrument and music folder to the open house. Students are welcome to attend with their parents.

Peters Township

• Three students from Peters Township High School have been named semifinalists by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation in the annual National Merit Scholarship Program.

The students are among 16,000 students from across the nation to earn the honor.

Seniors Gillian Kaier, Anthony Robol and Uma Thachapuzha now have an opportunity to continue in the competition for National Merit Scholarships, worth more than $33 million, that will be offered next spring. Merit Scholar designees are selected on the basis of their skills, accomplishments and potential for success in rigorous college studies.

Upper St. Clair

• The College Board recently announced that 139 Upper St. Clair High School students earned the designation of AP Scholar, including seven National AP Scholars. These students earned recognition for their exceptional achievement in the college-level Advanced Placement Program in 2019.

Named National AP Scholars, as well as an AP Scholars with Distinction for earning an average grade of at least four on all AP exams taken and scores of 4 or higher on eight or more exams, were 2019 graduates Benjamin Burlovic, Eshita Chhajlani, Samuel Ding, Miles Friedman, Arushi Khaitan, Serena Luo and Yingqi Tao.

Recognized as AP Scholars with Distinction, for average score of at least 3.5 on all AP exams taken and scores of three or higher on five or more of these exams, were 2019 graduates John Beggy, Reese Benoni, Daniel Berlin, Anber Bhuiyan, Chance Cahn, Brooke Christiansen, Connor Damon, Nicholas Devlin, Justin Dreyer, Mattigan Fultineer, Veronica Gibbons, Christopher Hess, Meghan Joon, Shalmalee Joshi, Shashank Kokkula, Jordan Levy, Dina Leyzarovich, Jonah Manalo, Matthew McCormick, Caroline McDonough, Dylan Mira, Quinn Murray, Brendan Neal, Anh-Duy Nguyen, Ritik Parmar, Neha Patel, Taylor Quinn, Vikram Reddy, Tushar Roy, Connor Ryan, Paarth Shankar, Ayush Sharma, Rebecca Speer, Sai Sriram, Grace Wagner, Katelyn Weber and Lauren Wholey; seniors Vivek Babu, Claire Chen, Jason Choi, Logan Gaussa, Eri Hayakawa, Katherine Hobart, Nisarg Kalra, Vivian Li, Soudip Sen, James Walker and Braden Yates and junior Richard Carlson.

Earning recognition as AP Scholars with Honor by earning an average score of 3.25 or higher on all AP Exams taken and scores of three or higher on four or more of these exams are 2019 graduates Mia Collis, Mitchell DeCock, Scotlynne Fennell, Gabriella Ferenchik, Caroline Hendrix, Katherine King, Mary Lydia Lucas, Mallika Matharu, Margaret McClintock, Robert O’Brien, Christopher Pantelis, Austin Reardon, Dustin Riberi, Helen Ritter, Ethan Rutowski, Olivia Schlichting,and Aochen Zhang; seniors Devan Ekbote, Aidan Gordley, Aaron Hall, Benjamin Hrehocik, Mathena Jencka, Aaron Mehta, Anusha Neupane, Benjamin Pribanic, Aleksa Rodic, Zachary Smithand Chand Vadalia; and juniors Harrison Chui and Richa Mahajan.

Earning AP Scholar by earning scores of three or higher on three or more exams are 2019 graduates Ynyra Bohan, Anna Busalacchi, Anthony Cancilla, Mayka Chaves, Cara Chiocca, Sara Cortese, Makarios Dickos, Anne Ferry, Calli Folino, Emily Gallagher, Evan Heilman, Halle Hewitt, Elizabeth Jacobs, Claire Kohler, Samantha Koller, Graham Kretschmar, Devon Lang, Shaunak Lavande, Jacqueline LeKachman, Claire Leonard, Gabrielle Martin, Evan McClelland, Lindsay Moskal, Jacob Musser, Nitesh Nagpal, Ross Petrone, Joseph Pulit, Catherine Rainone, Hridhay Reddy, Gabriel Riberi, Shaayan Saeed, Keegan Schicke, Madison Suter, Jason Sweeney and Christopher Travers; seniors Sarah Besser, Julia Brubach, Matthew Hornak, Suemin Lee, James Metzger, Benjamin Nelson, Dev Patel, Alexander Shaw, Anika Sinha, Jamison Stout, Juliana Tarcson, Ashwini Walavalkar and Emmeline Wetzel; and juniors Atharva Barve, Christian Chiu, Katherine Li, John Mologne and Jack Myers.

See what people are talking about at The Community Table!